Opened 11 years ago
Closed 8 years ago
#5099 closed defect (fixed)
ogr2ogr interlis 1 to pgsql
Reported by: | mjurce | Owned by: | pka |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | 1.9.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | Interlis 1 area type |
Cc: | pka |
Description
With interlis 1 format when try to build polygons from area data type, the driver consumes to much ram and is killed by the operating system. The driver is not usable also with a small data set.
Attachments (1)
Change History (8)
comment:1 by , 11 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
comment:3 by , 9 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|
Can you provide more information with sample data? The driver is in daily use with many thousand area polygons of cadastral surveying data.
by , 9 years ago
comment:4 by , 9 years ago
Use the ili model also.
Can't test if polygonize works. Gives: Couldn't fetch requested layer.
Try polygonize bigger files ( always with ili model ) > 10MB
GDAL 1.11.0
follow-up: 6 comment:5 by , 9 years ago
Running
ogr2ogr -f GML test.gml test.itf,MD01MUT7.imd
with GDAL Trunk took 6s. Which layer should have polygonized areas?
comment:6 by , 9 years ago
Replying to pka:
Running
ogr2ogr -f GML test.gml test.itf,MD01MUT7.imdwith GDAL Trunk took 6s. Which layer should have polygonized areas?
The layers with AREA data type. You can find them in the ili file.
For fails to import in pgsql. The error is on one of the layer that should be polygonized.
ERROR 1: INSERT command for new feature failed. ERROR: Geometry type (Polygon) does not match column type (Point)
Command: INSERT INTO "copertura_del_suolosuperficiecs" ("geometriapoint" , "_tid", "geometriapoint_0", "geometriapoint_1", "qualita", "genere", "origine") VALUES ('010300000000000000'::GEOMETRY, '1361', 1357, 723703.539, 81697, 0, '24') RETURNING "ogc_fid" ERROR 1: Unable to write feature 1361 from layer Copertura_del_suoloSuperficieCS.
ERROR 1: Terminating translation prematurely after failed translation of layer Copertura_del_suoloSuperficieCS (use -skipfailures to skip errors)
comment:7 by , 8 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
I've imported your dataset into PostGIS with current version (2.0.2RC1). Result looks fine to me.
Some sample data would be needed.