Opened 11 years ago
Closed 11 years ago
#5075 closed defect (fixed)
Bug in ERMapper driver. One pixel shift in coordinates.
Reported by: | ttekca | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | 1.10.1 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.10.0 |
Severity: | major | Keywords: | |
Cc: | warmerdam |
Description
ERMapper header reader shifts the corner coordinates with one pixel. Gdalinfo displays this bug, which appears also in transformed images.
These are the coordinates in ERMapper header:
CellInfo Begin Xdimension = 20 Ydimension = 20 CellInfo End RegistrationCoord Begin Eastings = 610360 Northings = 261040 RegistrationCoord End RegistrationCellX = 0.0 RegistrationCellY = 0.0
and this is what gdalinfo produces:
Origin = (610380.000000000000000,261020.000000000000000 Pixel Size = (20.000000000000000,-20.000000000000000)
This bug has been reported before, see #3056 and #2612. I believe this should not be too difficult to fix.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Fixed in trunk (r25994) and branches/1.10 (r25995)