Opened 13 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#4293 closed defect (wontfix)
Problem with morphing WKT to/from ESRI for several projections using a scale factor (eg Mercator-1SP, Polar Stereo)
Reported by: | pds | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | ESRI, OGR, Mercator |
Cc: | Kyle Shannon |
Description
Similar to #4279, found while doing some tests using HFA driver that morphing to/from OGC WKT to ESRI strings doesn't handle well projections with a scale_factor.
E.g. if I translate a GeoTIFF with Mercator 1SP to HFA, and then run gdalinfo, I get:
gdalinfo on GeoTiff, projection part:
PROJECTION["Mercator_1SP"], PARAMETER["central_meridian",145], PARAMETER["scale_factor",1], PARAMETER["false_easting",0], PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
gdal_translate melb-small_M-1SP.tif -of HFA melb-small_M-1SP.img
gdalinfo projection part on HFA:
PROJECTION["Mercator_1SP"], PARAMETER["central_meridian",145], PARAMETER["false_easting",0], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0.0],
IE the 'scale_factor' has disappeared and been replaced by a latitude_of_origin.
Attachments (2)
Change History (5)
by , 13 years ago
Attachment: | melb-small_M-1SP.tif added |
---|
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Looking at the source:/trunk/gdal/ogr/ogr_srs_esri.cpp file, it again seems to be a case where adjustment is done on morphToESRI():
DeleteParamBasedOnPrjName( this, pszProjection, (char **)apszDeleteParametersBasedOnProjection);
(and apszDeleteParametersBasedOnProjection is defined in ogr_srs_esri_names.h)
but there's no equivalent reverse operation being done in morphFromESRI().
comment:2 by , 10 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:3 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
Sample GeoTiff