Opened 13 years ago
Last modified 13 years ago
#4251 closed defect
Fix the y-axis issue for projected CRS when translating from geotiff to netCDF (and vice versa from netCDF to geotiff) — at Initial Version
Reported by: | hsumanto | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | netcdf |
Cc: | pds, etourigny |
Description
This is a spin off ticket: #2893
Currently the driver (GDAL) expects top-down for projected crs but netCDF is bottom-up approach.
etienne has produced patch-geo2.txt in ticket #2129 which allow us to flip the y-axis, by applying the following around line 369 (in the part that deals with projected crs).
/* netcdf standard is bottom-up, but leave it top first for now */ - bBottomUp = FALSE; + bBottomUp = TRUE;
However, the resulting file will be upside-down in gdal and related software.
Thus, the total solution is required for projected crs so that the resulting file in geotiff -> netcdf conversion (and vice versa netcdf -> geotiff) will have the correct orientation for y-axis when viewed in both gdal and netcdf software.