Opened 13 years ago
Closed 13 years ago
#4241 closed enhancement (wontfix)
Gdalwarp using parameters from one coordinate system directly to another
Reported by: | Ausrod | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | coordinate transformations |
Cc: |
Description
I have used gdalwarp successfully to warp images. However I have parameters for a new set of images that are from one coordinate system to another rather than from each to WGS84.
I think this would be a useful enhancement to allow transformations of this type.
Apologies if this can already be done and I am ignorant of it. I have searched extensively.
Regards Rod
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Component: | default → Utilities |
---|---|
Keywords: | gdalwarp added |
Resolution: | → worksforme |
Status: | new → closed |
comment:2 by , 13 years ago
Resolution: | worksforme |
---|---|
Status: | closed → reopened |
Sorry frank I may not have explained myself correctly. I have an image in GDA94 coordinate system and I wish to change it to SCC (based on AGS66) and i have my seven parameters to change from AGS66 to GDA94 but I do not have parameters to be used in the TOWGS84 values for a wkt file.
Rod
comment:3 by , 13 years ago
Component: | Utilities → OGR_SRS |
---|---|
Keywords: | coordinate transformations added; gdalwarp removed |
Ah, your point then is that you want to be able to perform coordinate system transformations where you provide a datum to datum transformation based on 7-parameter shifts without going through the WGS84 pivot datum. Is that right?
This is not properly supported though in some cases you can fool the machinery - particular if the ellipsoid of one of the datums is essentially the WGS84 ellipsoid.
Are you proposing a solution, or just requesting support for this capability?
To be honest I'm not all that keen on "I want a pony" type enhancement requests filling up Trac.
comment:4 by , 13 years ago
Resolution: | → wontfix |
---|---|
Status: | reopened → closed |
Yes that right. I have tried the workaround and got OK results. No I haven't a solution. Only mentioned in case there are others that wanted the same pony. Lets call him Express. Thanks Rod
Reprojection of images (changes of coordinate system) is the primary usecase for gdalwarp. For instance a command like:
would reproject the input image to UTM 11 WGS84 coordinate system.