Opened 13 years ago
Closed 13 years ago
#4222 closed defect (worksforme)
clipping with gdal_translate and gdal warp returns different pixels values
Reported by: | lutra | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.8.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Pick a raster and a shapefile (you can use the sample data attached to this ticket http://hub.qgis.org/issues/3868 ) and then try to clip the raster with gdal_translate or with gdalwarp using the shapefile as clip layer
gdal_translate -projwin 0.123237217937 44.0315093873 3.28820756354 40.6044095958 -of GTiff /home/gio/Downloads/srtm_37_04/srtm_37_04.tif /home/gio/Downloads/testmanualclip.tif
gdalwarp -q -cutline /home/gio/Downloads/FlxPyrAOI1/FlxPyrAOI1.shp -crop_to_cutline -of GTiff /home/gio/Downloads/srtm_37_04/srtm_37_04.tif /home/gio/Downloads/testshapeclip.tif
In the clipped rasters, the pixels values are identicla to the input one only when using gdal_translate. When clipping with the shapefile with gdal warp it is easy to see that many, but not all, pixels have a value that is different from the input one.
I'm using gdal 1.8 from the Ubuntugis repository under Ubuntu 11.04 64 bit
Change History (1)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Milestone: | 1.8.2 |
Priority: | high → normal |
Resolution: | → worksforme |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Are you talking about the nodata areas ? Then you need to add -dstnodata -32768 to your gdalwarp command line.
Are you talking about the slight shift between srtm_37_04.tif and testshapeclip.tif ? I've verified it is below one pixel size, so it is due to the fact that the clipping doesn't occur exactly on a pixel edge of the input dataset, but that's expected.
So I don't see any outstanding issues there. Closing.