Opened 13 years ago
Closed 13 years ago
#4218 closed defect (worksforme)
ogr2ogr -select case sensitive
Reported by: | gfleming | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Utilities | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
I've been using the same ogr2ogr command for a year to write shapefiles to PostGIS using lowercase select
-select "id,region,country,parts"
Recently some shapefiles have been converting with null values and I discovered that using an uppercase select fixes the problem.
export PGCLIENTENCODING=latin1; ogr2ogr -skipfailures -update -overwrite -select "ID,REGION,COUNTRY,PARTS" -f "PostgreSQL" PG:"host=localhost user=*** dbname=test password=***" -nln ogr_regions -nlt 'MULTIPOLYGON' -a_srs "EPSG:4326" -lco GEOMETRY_NAME=the_geom "gn_a_regions.shp"
I can't tell what the difference is between shapefiles that work with lowercase and those that don't but surely ogr2ogr -select should not be case sensitive?
an offending shapefile is attached.
GDAL 1.8.0 on Ubuntu 11.04 amd64.
Attachments (1)
Change History (2)
by , 13 years ago
Attachment: | gn_a_regions.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Resolution: | → worksforme |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
I've just tested with your dataset and command : this works perfectly for me with GDAL 1.8.0. ogr2ogr -select is not case sensitive, so I guess you must hit another unrelated issue. Closing. If you can characterize better, please reopen.