Opened 13 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#4214 closed defect (wontfix)
PostGIS Raster driver: error with band metadata precission
Reported by: | jorgearevalo | Owned by: | jorgearevalo |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | postgis_raster, postgisraster, wktraster |
Cc: | jorgearevalo |
Description
Different raster columns with same metadata are reported as different because of very small difference in nodata value between them. They shouldn't have different metadata value. Is it a PostGIS Raster problem? (serialization problem, maybe). Check it.
Change History (11)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
comment:2 by , 12 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Status: | new → assigned |
comment:3 by , 12 years ago
Keywords: | postgis_raster added |
---|
comment:4 by , 12 years ago
Milestone: | 1.9.0 → 1.9.1 |
---|
comment:5 by , 12 years ago
Keywords: | postgisraster wktraster added |
---|
comment:6 by , 11 years ago
Milestone: | 1.9.1 → 2.0.0 |
---|
comment:7 by , 11 years ago
Milestone: | 1.10.0 → 2.0 |
---|
comment:8 by , 11 years ago
Priority: | normal → high |
---|
comment:10 by , 9 years ago
Priority: | high → normal |
---|
All those tickets have more than one year and nobody has acted on it, so the priority is not so high
comment:11 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | assigned → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
r23006 /trunk/gdal/frmts/postgisraster/postgisrasterdataset.cpp: Check avoided due to (possible) precission problems during PostGIS Raster serialization. The check will be re-enabled when situation is clarified. Related ticket #4214.