Opened 13 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#4192 closed defect (wontfix)
The gelocation transformer does not work properly with modis swath
Reported by: | winkey | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
The geolocation transformer takes an average of the latitude of two rows.
padfY[i] = padfGLY[0] + (dfGeoLocPixel-iX) * (padfGLY[1] - padfGLY[0]) + (dfGeoLocLine -iY) * (padfGLY[nXSize] - padfGLY[0]);
Each modis strip (10 geolocation rows) overlaps the previous strip. so when averaging the latitude of the 10th and 11th geolocation rows large errors are introduced.
Attachments (1)
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
by , 13 years ago
Attachment: | gdalgeolocstrip.diff added |
---|
comment:2 by , 13 years ago
fixed spelling of GEOLOCSTRIP_HEIGHT and removed a misplaced * in the patch
comment:3 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
The only idea I have for a fix of this is to add a new metadata item "GEOLOCSTRIP_HIEGHT" to the geolocation metadata. Then check if the if current row is a increment of the geolocation strip height, if unset it would not change the current behavior.