Opened 13 years ago
Closed 13 years ago
#4190 closed defect (invalid)
ogr2ogr -f GPX doesn't work with -sql, claims unknown geometry type
Reported by: | tbnorth | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.8.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
ogr2ogr --version GDAL 1.8.0, released 2011/01/12
GPX driver gives
ogr2ogr -f gpx del.gpx PG:"XXX" -sql 'select pointid as name, st_transform(geom,4326) from coord' ERROR 6: Cannot create GPX layer sql_statement with unknown geometry type ERROR 1: Terminating translation prematurely after failed
this works:
ogr2ogr -f gpx del.gpx PG:"XXX" coord
but *only* if coord has an entry in geometry_columns
According to http://www.gdal.org/ogr/drv_gpx.html you should be able to use -sql to remap field names, so this might be a regression
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
No, there is no regression. This is the expected behaviour. The GPX driver needs to know the geometry type of the layer. But when you use a SQL request, we cannot know it (contrary to the case when you use directly a table and the PG driver can find in the geometry_columns the geometry type). So you have to explictely specify the geometry type with the -nlt option of ogr2ogr.