#4184 closed task (invalid)
Gdalwarp: Translating NZ Transverse Mercator to UTM Zone 60S
Reported by: | hefyjefy | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
I am a beginner here! Keep getting "Translating source or target SRS failed"
Tried this:
C:\Program Files (x86)\FWTools2.4.7\bin>gdalwarp -t_srs ESPG:32760 -s_srs ESPG:2193 bq31a_fy_04_05.tif new.tif ERROR 1: Translating source or target SRS failed: ESPG:32760
And this:
C:\Program Files (x86)\FWTools2.4.7\bin>gdalwarp -t_srs '+proj=utm +zone=60 +south +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs' -s_srs '+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=173 +k=0.9996 +x_0=1600000 +y_0=10000000 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0
+units=m +no_defs' bq31a_fy_04_05.tif new.tif
ERROR 1: Translating source or target SRS failed: '+proj=utm
I know I am doing something wrong but I can't see what...
Thanks for any help!
Geoff
I suppose the full error message you got is :
This is because you didn't run the setfw.bat script that sets the different environmenent variables needed to find the SRS dictionnary. Namely the GDAL_DATA one.