Opened 13 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#4093 closed defect (wontfix)
Georaster: gdalinfo returns negative values for the Bounding Corners
Reported by: | 4711123321123321hahn | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | oracle georaster |
Cc: | ilucena |
Description
when the oracle georaster.spatialextent.sdo_ordinates has more then 4 values specifying the Minimum Bounding Rectangle the gdalinfo returns high negative values for the Corners. The srid is UTM32N. We tried to set the georaster.spatialextent.sdo_ordinates to a rectangle (only 4 values), but gdalinfo returns negative values also. Are failures in the data?
Change History (6)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:2 by , 13 years ago
comment:3 by , 13 years ago
Thank you for your fast reply. I'm sorry that I haven't done so. Today we fixed this issue. Our problem was/is the ULT Coordinate of the georaster. This Coordinate was set in the middle of the georaster, so there occur negative rows and cols for the srcwin. When we set the ULT Coordinate to zero only positive rows and cols were calculated and we get (black images) data out from gdal_translate. The problem with the black images was the bitmap mask. If we removed the bitmap mask all went good and we got the right data. Is this issue with the bitmap mask known, or is there a workaround?
comment:4 by , 9 years ago
Keywords: | georaster added; high negative values removed |
---|---|
Summary: | gdalinfo returns negative values for the Bounding Corners → Georaster: gdalinfo returns negative values for the Bounding Corners |
comment:6 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
There is no direct relation between georaster.spatialextent and GDAL's image extents or the GeoTransform matrix that gdalinfo shows.
The georaster driver gets the extents by calling SDO_GEOR.getModelCoordinate with the corners of the cells coordinates as it can be see here:
http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/browser/trunk/gdal/frmts/georaster/georaster_wrapper.cpp#L408
There has been a bug fixed recently (a week or two) in GDAL 1.9dev and backported to 1.8 in that regards.
If that doesn't solve your problem, could you please send us a copy of the full gdalinfo command with "-mdd oracle" option?
Thanks.