Opened 13 years ago
Last modified 13 years ago
#4086 closed defect
GCPs not read for Envisat MERIS reduced resolution scenes — at Initial Version
Reported by: | knutfrode | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.8.1 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | envisat, meris |
Cc: | antonio, knutfrode |
Description
Tested with GDAL versions 1.6 (Windows) and 1.8 (Linux), I find that GCP’s and coordinate systems (CS) are read for full resolution (MER_FR) scenes, but not for reduced resolution (MER_RR) scenes.
Here are the first output lines from gdalinfo for a reduced resolution (RR) scene:
Driver: ESAT/Envisat Image Format Files: MER_RR__1PNRAL20100426_154828_000003662088_00498_42636_0001.N1 Size is 1121, 2081 Coordinate System is `' Metadata: MPH_PRODUCT=MER_RR__1PNRAL20100426_154828_000003662088_00498_42636_0001.N1 MPH_PROC_STAGE=N MPH_REF_DOC=PO-RS-MDA-GS-2009_11_5A MPH_ACQUISITION_STATION=PDHS-K ….
For corresponding full resolution scenes, CS and GCP’s are reported before the Metadata. This example scene, and others, can be downloaded from http://www.brockmann-consult.de/beam/data/products/MERIS
File structure for RR and FR scenes should be close to identical, so this probably requires a small fix only.