Opened 13 years ago
Closed 8 years ago
#4070 closed defect (invalid)
HF2 driver GetProjectionRef doesn't report minimal WKT
Reported by: | rayg | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.8.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | GetProjectionRef, WKT, ground unit |
Cc: |
Description
If an HF2/HFZ file has ground extents but nothing else, the pszWKT string will be left null when it should do a minimal WKT such as LOCAL_CS[,UNIT["m",1]] (or "ft" if the units were feet). Currently when I export, the ground_extents block is written but when read back, the ground units are not reported in GetProjectionRef().
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
comment:2 by , 8 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
No sample data provided. I believe that the issue is/was real but I close it still as invalid. Feel free to reopen with test data.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Sample file would be appreciated, small enough for fitting as an attachment preferred.