Opened 13 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#3970 closed defect (wontfix)
Equidistant_Cylindrical and Plate_Carree in morphToESRI()
Reported by: | rprinceley | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | 1.8.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | gaopeng |
Description
Both Equidistant_Cylindrical and Plate_Carree are set to SRS_PT_EQUIRECTANGULAR in apszProjMapping table. This is causing incorrect mapping of projection names when using morphToESRI().
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Status: | new → assigned |
---|
comment:2 by , 13 years ago
Frank,
Yes, the round trip changes projection name - user selects a named PE projection from a list but ends up with a different name when reading exported dataset. We need to preserve "Plate_Carree" string since it is a PE projection name.
comment:3 by , 9 years ago
I think that this ticket points to /trunk/gdal/ogr/ogr_srs_esri.cpp. I can read that now there stands beginning from line 63:
static const char *apszProjMapping[] = { "Albers", SRS_PT_ALBERS_CONIC_EQUAL_AREA, "Cassini", SRS_PT_CASSINI_SOLDNER, "Equidistant_Cylindrical", SRS_PT_EQUIRECTANGULAR, "Plate_Carree", SRS_PT_EQUIRECTANGULAR,
But who knows what should be fixed and how?
comment:4 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | assigned → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
Robin,
My understanding is that Plate Carree and Equidistant Cylindrical are both names for the same (non) projection Equirectangular.
Is the problem that rounding tripping from ESRI to OGR to ESRI WKT is mapping Plate_Carree to Equidistant_Cylindrical?