Opened 14 years ago
Closed 14 years ago
#3699 closed defect (fixed)
South America Datum 1969 (EPSG:4618) has incorrect transformation parameters to WGS84
Reported by: | ccnbox | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.8.0 |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.7.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
South America Datum 1969 (SAD69) (EPSG:4618) has the following transformation parameters to WGS84: X-axis translation: -57 m Y-axis translation: 1 m Z-axis translation: -41 m
But when converting a file in South America Datum 1969 from/to WGS84 using the EPSG:4618 code these parameters are ignored. Both for gdalwarp and ogr2ogr.
Reproducing the problem: Convert the attached file (file_WGS84LL_EPSG4326.shp) from WGS84 to SAD69 using the EPSG code and back using the explicit parameters (with proj4):
- ogr2ogr -s_srs EPSG:4326 -t_srs EPSG:4618 file_SAD69LL_EPSG4618.shp file_WGS84LL_EPSG4326.shp
- ogr2ogr -s_srs EPSG:4326 -t_srs "+proj=longlat +a=6378160.0 +b=6356774.719 +towgs84=-57.0,1.0,-41.0,0,0,0,0 +no_defs" newfile_WGS84LL_EPSG4326.shp file_SAD69LL_EPSG4618.shp
The files file_WGS84LL_EPSG4326.shp and newfile_WGS84LL_EPSG4326.shp will be different. References:
- http://www.eye4software.com/resources/datum/4618/
- http://www.epsg-registry.org/, with code 1864 (SAD69 to WGS84 (1))
Note: Information in: http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/4618/, also has To WGS84 missing.
Attachments (1)
Change History (2)
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | file_WGS84LL_EPSG4326.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.8.0 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Is now fixed in GDAL trunk by the EPSG database update.
Now we have :