Opened 21 years ago
Last modified 16 years ago
#367 closed defect
gdalwarp problem: output is shifted by 900 kilometers — at Initial Version
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | paul-grass@…, Mateusz Łoskot, martinoty |
Description
At time I struggle to reproject a LANDSAT TM 5 subscene with gdalwarp (from UTM to Gauss-Boaga). The resulting map is shifted around 920km to West and also slightly distorted. The input map 'lsat1_utm.tif' was created with gdal_translate from the original LANDSAT TM 5 scene (from Geotiff to Geotiff). The smaller subscene is located in Nothern Italy and looks like this: gdalinfo lsat1_utm.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Size is 3816, 3461 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["WGS 84 / UTM zone 32N", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235629972, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",9], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","32632"]] Origin = (636861.000000,5152686.000000) Pixel Size = (28.500000,-28.500000) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 636861.000, 5152686.000) ( 10d47'2.74"E, 46d30'49.78"N) Lower Left ( 636861.000, 5054047.500) ( 10d45'20.60"E, 45d37'35.33"N) Upper Right ( 745617.000, 5152686.000) ( 12d12'0.22"E, 46d28'58.64"N) Lower Right ( 745617.000, 5054047.500) ( 12d 8'57.27"E, 45d35'47.57"N) Center ( 691239.000, 5103366.750) ( 11d28'20.39"E, 46d 3'25.67"N) Band 1 Block=3816x2 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Gray The Lat/Long corners look o.k. But then, after gdalwarp: #26591: Monte Mario (Rome) / Italy zone 1 gdalwarp -t_srs '+init=epsg:26591 +towgs84=-104.1,-49.1,-9.9,0.971,-2.917,0.714,-11.68' \ lsat1_utm.tif lsat1_gb.tif The datum comes from the official site: http://crs.ifag.de/ gdalinfo lsat1_gb2.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Size is 4311, 4015 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["Monte Mario (Rome) / Italy zone 1", GEOGCS["Monte Mario (Rome)", DATUM["Monte_Mario_Rome", SPHEROID["International 1924",6378388,297.000000000005, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7022"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6806"]], PRIMEM["Rome",12.45233333333333], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4806"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-3.45233333333333], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",1500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","26591"]] Origin = (666266.468468,5206815.783256) Pixel Size = (28.697167,-28.697167) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 666266.468, 5206815.783) ( 14d19'12.01"W, 46d29'41.38"N) Lower Left ( 666266.468, 5091596.659) ( 14d 7'12.46"W, 45d28'34.07"N) Upper Right ( 789979.954, 5206815.783) ( 12d43'50.79"W, 46d38'10.47"N) Lower Right ( 789979.954, 5091596.659) ( 12d33'32.53"W, 45d36'45.44"N) Center ( 728123.211, 5149206.221) ( 13d25'57.64"W, 46d 3'27.81"N) Band 1 Block=4311x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Gray Looking at LatLong here, it is heavily misplaced (especially shifted to West). To me "Central Meridian" in the Gauss-Boaga file looks wrong. Looking into /usr/local/share/proj/epsg I am not sure if +lon_0=21.45233333333333 is right. Shouldn't it be +lon_0=9.0 ? The LANDSAT UTM subscene is in gdal.velocet.ca pub/incoming/lsat1_utm.tif.bz2 Any hint is welcome to reproject this LANDSAT subscene. Best regards Markus Neteler
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.