Opened 14 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#3647 closed enhancement (wontfix)
Support additional cases of unit name mapping in morphToESRI
Reported by: | johncz711 | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | 1.7.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
The following name mapping entries can be added to the apszUnitMapping static array in ogr_srs_esri.cpp:
"Foot", "Foot (International)",
"Grad", "grad",
These provide proper morphing of EPSG-based unit names to ESRI values. The desired names are seen in the WKT in .prj delivered with ArcMap 9.3.
A suitably modified copy of ogr_srs_esri.cpp is in the attached zip.
I have successfully used this suggested fix in a subset of OGR code recently added to my (non-ESRI-based) platform for the sole purpose of creating WKT and writing it as .prj files.
Attachments (1)
Change History (2)
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | MOD_ogr_srs_esri.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.