#3494 closed defect (fixed)
gdal doesn't read dem file correctly
Reported by: | twsmith | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.7.2 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.5.4 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | usgsdem |
Cc: |
Description
I'm trying to read dem files like:
ftp://ftp.kymartian.ky.gov/dems_usgs/m39.dem.zip
gdalinfo reports invalid angles for this file:
... Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 1447.317, 1055.177) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle) ...
I'm not sure if the problem is with gdal or the source files.
Change History (6)
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Keywords: | usgsdem added |
Status: | new → assigned |
Version: | unspecified → 1.5.4 |
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
I have implemented rough support for USGS DEM files in state plane coordinates in trunk (r19170). I'd appreciate if you could test it, or at least confirm that the following report looks reasonable for the file:
Driver: USGSDEM/USGS Optional ASCII DEM (and CDED) Files: m39.dem Size is 1220, 1532 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["NAD83 / Kentucky Single Zone", GEOGCS["NAD83", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.01745329251994328, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]], UNIT["Foot",0.3048006096012192], PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP"], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",37.08333333333334], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",38.66666666666666], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",36.33333333333334], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-85.75], PARAMETER["false_easting",4921250], PARAMETER["false_northing",3280833.333333333], AXIS["X",EAST], AXIS["Y",NORTH]] Origin = (5174235.000000000000000,3798255.000000000000000) Pixel Size = (30.000000000000000,-30.000000000000000) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Point Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 5174235.000, 3798255.000) ( 84d52'29.76"W, 37d45'4.02"N) Lower Left ( 5174235.000, 3752295.000) ( 84d52'35.12"W, 37d37'29.63"N) Upper Right ( 5210835.000, 3798255.000) ( 84d44'54.04"W, 37d45'0.38"N) Lower Right ( 5210835.000, 3752295.000) ( 84d45'0.17"W, 37d37'25.99"N) Center ( 5192535.000, 3775275.000) ( 84d48'44.77"W, 37d41'15.07"N) Band 1 Block=1220x1532 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined NoData Value=-32767 Unit Type: ft
comment:3 by , 14 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.8.0 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | assigned → closed |
lacking feedback i'm closing this ticket with it fixed in trunk. I hesitate to take the changes into 1.7 branch without further validation.
comment:4 by , 14 years ago
Sorry, I should have followed up. I have been able to import the original dem files without further problem using svn version 19197, so the fix does appear to work.
Thanks again,
Tyler
comment:5 by , 14 years ago
Milestone: | 1.8.0 → 1.7.2 |
---|
Back backported into 1.7 branch in time for 1.7.2.
I have preliminary confirmation. The file seems to be in a projected coordinate system but the driver doesn't seem to recognise this and may be parsing coordinates incorrectly. The first part of the file looks like: