#3488 closed defect (duplicate)
gdalwarp using JPEG encoded GeoTiff produces artifacts in output file
Reported by: | jnovak | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.7.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | GeoTIFF JPEG encoding |
Cc: |
Description
Reprojecting an EPSG:4326 JPEG encoded input file to EPSG:900913 JPEG encoded output file produces black horizontal banding in output file. The input file contains four overviews. The output files were viewed using GlobalMapper v10.02.
GDAL 1.7.1 compiled from source on Ubuntu Karmic (9.10) using
./configure --with-python --with-libtiff=internal --with-libjpeg=internal --without-jasper
Defective output file created using
gdalwarp -co "COMPRESS=JPEG" -co "PHOTOMETRIC=YCBCR" -co "JPEG_QUALITY=85" -t_srs EPSG:900913
Using the commands
gdalwarp -t_srs EPSG:900913
gdal_translate -co "COMPRESS=JPEG" -co "PHOTOMETRIC=YCBCR" -co "JPEG_QUALITY=85"
produces an artifact free output file
The source files for this test are proprietary images; I can try to reproduce using other files if required.
There's quite strong reason to think this is a manifestation of #3458. This was fixed in trunk and in branches/1.7 as well by r19010 (this will go in 1.7.2). Could you try to apply this changeset and retry ? If still observing the artifact after applying the fix, please reopen