Opened 14 years ago
Closed 14 years ago
#3448 closed defect (duplicate)
gdal_translate Georaster to HFA format, the major GIS software can't open!
Reported by: | bicealyh | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | major | Keywords: | HFA |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
I use below command to export raster data from Georaster,but the major GIS software can't open it, like ArcMap 9.3 or Erdas 8.5. The command like below:
gdal_translate -of HFA -srcwin 12140 0 3035 2304 geor:sde/sde@localhost:1521/ORCL,SDE.CITY_IMAGES_RDT,10 G:\test\Extract_10_5clip.img
The gdalinfo like below:
Driver: HFA/Erdas Imagine Images (.img) Files: G:\test\Extract_10_2clip.img G:\test\Extract_10_2clip.img.aux.xml Size is 3035, 2304 Coordinate System is: GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137,298.25...]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.01745....]] Origin = (112.563...,37.86..) Pixel Size = (0.000000909090833,-0.000000909090833) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 112.56..., 37.86...) Lower Left ( 112.56..., 37.86...) Upper Right ( 112.56..., 37.86...) Lower Right ( 112.56..., 37.86...) Center ( 112.56..., 37.86...) Band 1 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined Metadata: LAYER_TYPE=athematic Band 2 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined Metadata: LAYER_TYPE=athematic Band 3 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined Metadata: LAYER_TYPE=athematic
Attachments (2)
Change History (5)
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Description: | modified (diff) |
Keywords: | HFA added; Georaster removed |
Milestone: | 1.8.0 |
Status: | new → assigned |
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | Extract_10_1clip.img added |
---|
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | Extract_10_1clip.img.aux.xml added |
---|
comment:3 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | → duplicate |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
Yong Heng,
I'm pretty sure you have not use a recent enough svn-trunk nor GDAL 1.7.1 to generate this file.
gdalinfo should report "Description = Layer_1" in the metadata of band 1, which he doesn't on your sample file. So this is really the symptom of #3382
With latest svn-trunk, I've run : gdal_translate Extract_10_1clip.img out.img -of HFA
and gdalinfo on out.img reports "Description = Layer_1" as expected.
Closing as a duplicate of #3382
Hi,
Could you please ensure that this is not a duplicate of ticket #3382? You have indicated you are using svn-trunk, but has it been updated since February 4th when r18728 was applied to fix the problem?
If so, please supply (attach) a small .img file that you generate this way. You can use the -srcwin switch to gdal_translate to extract a subarea. I am doubtful this issue has anything to do specifically with georaster.