Opened 14 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#3442 closed defect (invalid)
Using gdalwarp project image, other GIS software can't read the projection's datum, only the software using GDAL.
Reported by: | bicealyh | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | major | Keywords: | GTiff |
Cc: |
Description
I use the gdalwarp transform image from WGS84 to Beijing54, using such method: gdalwarp -of GTiff -t_srs "ESRI::D:\ArcGIS\Coordinate Systems\Projected Coordinate Systems\Gauss Kruger\Beijing 1954\Beijing 1954 3 Degree GK CM 117E.prj" D:\sourImg.img D:\projImg.tif. It can success to transform, but when I use ArcMap Open this image, It can't read the projection's datum. Using the Erdas also can't read the projection's datum.
Attachments (2)
Change History (10)
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Keywords: | HFA added |
Milestone: | 1.8.0 |
Status: | new → assigned |
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | Beijing 1954 3 Degree GK CM 117E.prj added |
---|
comment:3 by , 14 years ago
Keywords: | GTiff added; HFA removed |
---|
With GDAL trunk I have done the following (b.prj is the attached .prj file and world.tif is a WGS84 world image):
gdalwarp -t_srs ESRI::b.prj ~/public_html/world.tif out_dev.tif \ -te -1000000 2000000 2000000 7000000 -tr 25000 -25000
Which produced a file (attached) with this listgeo report:
Geotiff_Information: Version: 1 Key_Revision: 1.0 Tagged_Information: ModelTiepointTag (2,3): 0 0 0 -1000000 7000000 0 ModelPixelScaleTag (1,3): 25000 25000 0 End_Of_Tags. Keyed_Information: GTModelTypeGeoKey (Short,1): ModelTypeProjected GTRasterTypeGeoKey (Short,1): RasterPixelIsArea GTCitationGeoKey (Ascii,33): "Beijing_1954_3_Degree_GK_CM_117E" GeographicTypeGeoKey (Short,1): User-Defined GeogCitationGeoKey (Ascii,75): "GCS Name = GCS_Beijing_1954|Ellipsoid = Krasovsky_1940|Primem = Greenwich|" GeogGeodeticDatumGeoKey (Short,1): Datum_Beijing_1954 GeogAngularUnitsGeoKey (Short,1): Angular_Degree GeogSemiMajorAxisGeoKey (Double,1): 6378245 GeogInvFlatteningGeoKey (Double,1): 298.3 GeogPrimeMeridianLongGeoKey (Double,1): 0 ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey (Short,1): User-Defined ProjectionGeoKey (Short,1): User-Defined ProjCoordTransGeoKey (Short,1): CT_TransverseMercator ProjLinearUnitsGeoKey (Short,1): Linear_Meter ProjNatOriginLongGeoKey (Double,1): 117 ProjNatOriginLatGeoKey (Double,1): 0 ProjFalseEastingGeoKey (Double,1): 500000 ProjFalseNorthingGeoKey (Double,1): 0 ProjScaleAtNatOriginGeoKey (Double,1): 1 End_Of_Keys. End_Of_Geotiff.
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | out_dev.tif added |
---|
GTiff produced with this projection using GDAL trunk
comment:4 by , 14 years ago
I don't have ArcMap handy - I'd have to reinstall from CD. But the GeoTIFF produced seems reasonable. Could you confirm that the attached out_dev.tif has the same problem you were seeing with the datum not being recognised?
I checked with an old version of Erdas Viewfinder and it does not recognise the datum or spheroid. But I believe that is just a deficiency in the geotiff support. I don't believe there is anything wrong with the file itself.
comment:5 by , 14 years ago
comment:6 by , 14 years ago
I have changed the ESRI format to proj4 format and then use the proj3 format give to -t_srs. The information like below:
Driver: HFA/Erdas Imagine Images (.img) Files: G:\test\Extract_10_1clip.img G:\test\Extract_10_1clip.img.aux.xml Size is 3281, 2130 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["Transverse_Mercator", GEOGCS["GCS_Krassovsky, 1942", DATUM["unknown", SPHEROID["krass",6378245,298.3]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]], PROJECTIONTransverse_Mercator, PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",117], PARAMETER["scale_factor",1], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["Meter",1]] It seem to use the proj4 format to transform the image, the result of image's not have the dataum. Why?
comment:8 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
Closing as invalid. Resolution based on the latest comment from the ticket owner "It seem to my mistake. Using the WKT format is OK."
Could you attach the "Beijing 1954 3 Degree GK CM 117E.prj" file to this ticket? Also, please indicate the version of ArcMap being used.
There has been substantial work on GDAL (by ESRI) recently so that coordinate systems not properly represented in .img format by traditional methods will be stored as a PE string. While modern GDAL based ArcMap versions will support this, older versions may not see this PE string.