Opened 14 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#3311 closed defect (wontfix)
Use of gdalwarp projecting to Michigan Oblique Mercator
Reported by: | cgacke | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Is anyone aware of the use of gdalwarp on gtiff files; projecting from Michigan Oblique Mercator (epsg 3078) to WGS84 (epsg 4326)? We end up NE of Alaska, where as the original tifs overlay just fine in MI when using ArcMap 9.3.1
These are tifs of high res orthos flown in 2006 over Lake County MI; the MI projection info appears correct in the tags.
We have quite a bit of high res ortho datasets; at times we have to modify tfws/tags, however this one has us stumped(!)
Here is the gdalinfo of the original GTIFF; it also interprets the xys to lat/longs in Alaska:
TIF: gdalinfo 085_r3c25.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Size is 1619, 1708 Coordinate System is: PROJCS[" Projection Name = Oblique Mercator (Hotine) Units = meters GeoTIFF Units = meters",
GEOGCS["NAD83",
DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983",
SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.2572221010042,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]],
PROJECTIONHotine_Oblique_Mercator, PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",45.3091667], PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",-86], PARAMETER["azimuth",337.25556], PARAMETER["rectified_grid_angle",90], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",2546731.496], PARAMETER["false_northing",-4354009.816], UNIT["metre",1,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]]]
Origin = (519086.028692,400863.870183) Pixel Size = (0.60960000,-0.60960000) Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 519086.029, 400863.870) (173d36'53.89"W, 73d28'19.77"N) Lower Left ( 519086.029, 399822.673) (173d34'57.28"W, 73d28'14.49"N) Upper Right ( 520072.971, 400863.870) (173d36'36.33"W, 73d28'51.24"N) Lower Right ( 520072.971, 399822.673) (173d34'39.66"W, 73d28'45.96"N) Center ( 519579.500, 400343.272) (173d35'46.79"W, 73d28'32.87"N) Band 1 Block=1619x5 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Gray
TFW: cgacke@edclxs84> more 085_r3c25.tfw 0.609600000000000030 0.0 0.0 -0.609600000000000030 519086.33349170600 400863.56538265612
A zip file is attached for an example.
Any advice or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
comment:2 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
Might be another instance of a more general problem when dealing with Hotine Oblique Mercator, as in #2745 or #3038