#3303 closed defect (worksforme)
gdal-translate does not understand my .IMG files
Reported by: | zoltan | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.6.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | HFA |
Cc: |
Description
I have tried both img2tif and gdal_translate to convert 2 satelite images to tiff files, but neither have worked. Gdal_translate does convert the files, but seems to miss the geo referencing parameters in the image. As per discussions (prior to this ticket) I have included hfatest results for both images, and their rrd files. The images are 144MB each, and I can upload them if someone will give me an ftp site to upload to. I will be out of office until Wednesday 6th January. Thanks in advance, Zoltan
Attachments (4)
Change History (7)
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | hfatest-dt_9092_img.txt added |
---|
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Component: | Utilities → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Keywords: | HFA added; translate img removed |
Severity: | blocker → normal |
Status: | new → assigned |
I will likely need a file, just one primary .img file should be fine. When you are back we can make arrangements for a place to upload.
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | → worksforme |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
I did:
gdal_translate zoltan_9092.img out.tif gdalinfo out.tif
and I see:
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: out.tif Size is 6000, 6000 Coordinate System is `' GCP Projection = GEOGCS["WGS 84",DATUM["WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235629972,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]] GCP[ 0]: Id=1, Info= (0.5,0.5) -> (27.499813848183,-10.6748866035173,0) GCP[ 1]: Id=2, Info= (1200.3,0.5) -> (27.631199748183,-10.7061678035173,0) GCP[ 2]: Id=3, Info= (2400.1,0.5) -> (27.762585648183,-10.7374490035173,0) GCP[ 3]: Id=4, Info= (3599.9,0.5) -> (27.893971548183,-10.7687302035173,0) GCP[ 4]: Id=5, Info= (4799.7,0.5) -> (28.025357448183,-10.8000114035173,0) GCP[ 5]: Id=6, Info= (5999.5,0.5) -> (28.156743348183,-10.8312926035173,0) GCP[ 6]: Id=7, Info= (0.5,1200.3) -> (27.474245948183,-10.7806310035173,0) GCP[ 7]: Id=8, Info= (1200.3,1200.3) -> (27.605631848183,-10.8119122035173,0) GCP[ 8]: Id=9, Info= (2400.1,1200.3) -> (27.737017748183,-10.8431934035173,0) ...
so it appears the source image GCPs are preserved in the output image. I *suspect* the client application you are using does not honour TIFFs with GCPs. It is not a formulation that is widely supported.
One workaround is to use gdalwarp to rectify the image.
gdalwarp zoltan_9092.img warped.tif -co PHOTOMETRIC=MINISBLACK
The photometric thing is to avoid the GeoTIFF driver guessing that the 4band input is RGBA and producing an RGBA output file. If that is the appropriate thing to do, then just drop the creation option.
comment:3 by , 14 years ago
Hi, Yep: 100% correct. The GCPs are not noticed by the software we are using. All images (img & tifs) open correctly in qgis.
I will go via the gdalwarp route.
Thanks & regards, Zoltan
hfatest -dt results