Opened 15 years ago
Closed 15 years ago
#3032 closed defect (fixed)
Hotine Oblique Mercator translation to PROJ.4 format looses scale factor.
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.6.2 |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | somerc hotine oblique mercator HOM |
Cc: | vjetly |
Description
A HOM coordinate system like:
PROJCS["HD72 / EOV", GEOGCS["HD72", DATUM["Hungarian_Datum_1972", SPHEROID["GRS 1967",6378160,298.247167427, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7036"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6237"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.01745329251994328, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4237"]], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], PROJECTION["Hotine_Oblique_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",47.14439372222222], PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",19.04857177777778], PARAMETER["azimuth",90], PARAMETER["rectified_grid_angle",90], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.99993], PARAMETER["false_easting",650000], PARAMETER["false_northing",200000], AUTHORITY["EPSG","23700"], AXIS["Y",EAST], AXIS["X",NORTH]]
translates to PROJ.4 by OGRSpatialReference as:
+proj=somerc +lat_0=47.14439372222222 +lon_0=19.04857177777778 +x_0=650000 +y_0=200000 +ellps=GRS67 +units=m +no_defs
which has lost the scale factor.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
I have corrected this, adding +k_0 parameter, in trunk (r17260) and 1.6 branch (r17261). I also added a test for this in trunk (r17262). I did not attempt to port into 1.6-esri branch since it doesn't really use proj.4 format.
I am also regenerating the proj.4 'epsg' init file.