Opened 15 years ago
Closed 15 years ago
#3016 closed defect (fixed)
GDAL expands EPSG:3035 into an invalid representation of the coordinate system
Reported by: | peifer | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.7.0 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.6.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | LAEA GTiff libgeotiff. |
Cc: |
Description
gdal_translate -a_srs EPSG:3035 expands to the below coordinate system, where all projection parameters are missing:
PROJCS["ETRS89 / ETRS-LAEA", GEOGCS["ETRS89", DATUM["European_Terrestrial_Reference_System_1989", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.2572221010042, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6258"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4258"]], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","3035"]]
Attachments (1)
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
by , 15 years ago
Attachment: | gdal_ticket3016_laea.patch added |
---|
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
Keywords: | LAEA GTiff libgeotiff. added |
---|---|
Milestone: | → 1.7.0 |
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
This is a pure libgeotiff issue in fact. Attached a patch that fixes the issue.