Opened 15 years ago
Closed 6 years ago
#2997 closed defect (fixed)
ENVI driver anomaly in writing projection datum for some specific.
Reported by: | frankie | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.5.4 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
I found this issue within grass 6.2+ but it is evident to me it is a GDAL problem.
Grass projection information:
GRASS 6.2.3 (utm33):~ > g.proj -w PROJCS["UTM Zone 33, Northern Hemisphere", GEOGCS["international", DATUM["European_Datum_1950", SPHEROID["international",6378388,297], TOWGS84[-87.000,-98.000,-121.000]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",15], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["meter",1]]
The resulting WKT in a ENVI exporting by r.out.gdal:
Coordinate System is: PROJCS["UTM Zone 33, Northern Hemisphere", GEOGCS["NAD27", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1927", SPHEROID["Clarke 1866",6378206.4,294.978698213898, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7008"]], TOWGS84[-3,142,183,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6267"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]], AXIS["Lat",NORTH], AXIS["Long",EAST], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4267"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",15], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["Meter",1]]
Of course, it works using gtiff as output driver instead of ENVI, so this is format specific.
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
comment:3 by , 6 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
gdal_translate byte.tif out.img -of envi -a_srs 'PROJCS["UTM Zone 33, Northern Hemisphere", > GEOGCS["international", > DATUM["European_Datum_1950", > SPHEROID["international",6378388,297], > TOWGS84[-87.000,-98.000,-121.000]], > PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], > UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]], > PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], > PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], > PARAMETER["central_meridian",15], > PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], > PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], > PARAMETER["false_northing",0], > UNIT["meter",1]] > '
generates in out.hdr
coordinate system string = {PROJCS["UTM_Zone_33_Northern_Hemisphere",GEOGCS["GCS_international",DATUM["D_European_1950",SPHEROID["international",6378388,297]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",15],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],UNIT["Meter",1]]}
So issue fixed
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
FYI, the resulting ENVI header file misses the datum information. Of course this is due to the choice of a specific datum ('European 1950' in ENVI convention).