Opened 15 years ago
Closed 15 years ago
#2936 closed defect (invalid)
datum change on export
Reported by: | mdunn | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | USGSDEM |
Cc: |
Description
started with GRS80 geographic elevation TIFF;
then used gdalwarp to change to NAD83 UTM;
then used gdal_translate to export to USGSDEM format
GDAL_TRANSLATE changed datum to NAD27 UTM
I had to use -a_srs "NAD83" to get correct output
Attachments (2)
Change History (10)
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Keywords: | USGSDEM added |
Priority: | high → normal |
Status: | new → assigned |
by , 15 years ago
Attachment: | oops_gdal_translate.txt added |
---|
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
The original file came from http://seamless.usgs.gov
It is in West Virginia and is a 1/9 arc-second DEM in ESRI binary grid format, geographic.
My network will not let me attach it.
I was wrong on the -a_srs "fix" It didn't work after all.
comment:3 by , 15 years ago
Mike, Can you provide a more directly link to the suggested dataset? I visited the seamless site, but it was not immediately obvious where I should be looking.
comment:4 by , 15 years ago
I tried to mail file again, got SMTP error again.
I can try again or show with GoToMeeting session but you have to send me a different email address
Sorry, problem is on my end!
by , 15 years ago
Attachment: | 76512677.zip added |
---|
comment:5 by , 15 years ago
downloaded very small area
it is attached
same results
email to trac@… does not work.
comment:6 by , 15 years ago
Mike, Can you provide a more directly link to the suggested dataset? I visited the seamless site, but it was not immediately obvious where I should be looking.
comment:7 by , 15 years ago
http://seamless.usgs.gov/website/seamless/viewer.htm
click XY button and enter -80.5, 39
click Download tab on right
expand Elevation
only check 1/9" NED
on left, select Define Rectangular Download Area
on map, draw very small box and wait.
Will be self-explaining after that.
I have found something: data element 27 at position 891 in the DEM has this strange character If I change to 3 or 4, the datum is correct.
comment:8 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
I don't think this is a GDAL bug, but an incorrect use of gdalwarp:
'gdalwarp -t_srs "+proj=utm +zone=17" in out' produces a out file with an undefined datum as 'gdalinfo out' shows on it. Then gdal_translate to USGSDEM uses a default datum, which happens to be NAD27.
The solution is to specify the datum in your proj.4 string. So use : 'gdalwarp -t_srs "+proj=utm +zone=17 +datum=nad83" in out'
I've checked that translating to USGSDEM afterwards keep NAD83 as the datum.
Mike,
As I understand it, the gdal_translate to USGSDEM format produced a file with NAD27 as the datum, when it should have been NAD83. Is that right? Could you provide a NAD83 UTM input file and the exactly parameters you used with gdal_translate to produce the incorrect USGS DEM file?