Opened 15 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#2848 closed defect (fixed)
GDAL fails to read AVHRR L1B GAC data prior to NOAA-15
Reported by: | philes | Owned by: | dron |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.9.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | AVHRR L1B |
Cc: | warmerdam, chaitanya, Markus Neteler, spareeth |
Description
I am trying to use GDAL to read AVHRR L1B GAC data. The GDAL driver for AVHRR supposedly supports NOAA-9 through NOAA-17, but it appears to fail reading AVHRR files prior to NOAA-15 from our archive. For these files GDAL (for example when using gdalinfo, but it's the same error message when reading the data in Python) returns
ERROR 4: `NSS.GHRR.NH.D94001.S2246.E0034.B2717475.GC' not recognised as a supported file format. gdalinfo failed - unable to open 'NSS.GHRR.NH.D94001.S2246.E0034.B2717475.GC'.
The same files that cause trouble with GDAL can be read in other packages such as CoastWatch (http://coastwatch.glerl.noaa.gov/software/software.html) or N1BX (http://www.sat.dundee.ac.uk/programs/noaa1b/n1bx.c) without any problem, so the files should be in a standard format. Also, GDAL appears to work great with any files from NOAA-15 and later, so it doesn't seem to be an issue with my setup.
I will try to attach one of the problematic files to this ticket. I can also provide access to many more example files.
Change History (10)
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
Sorry, I wasn't able attach an example file to this ticket as it exceeded the maximum attachment size. I have now set up FTP access to some example AVHRR files that GDAL is unable to read:
ftp://asterweb.jpl.nasa.gov/outgoing/phil/ExamplesAVHRR/ Login: aster PW: aster
comment:3 by , 15 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|
Reassigning to Andrey as the author of the L1B driver.
(I've been able to gdalopen the 2 *.WI files, but they are reported as SATELLITE=NOAA-15(K). The GCPs look (partly) wrong, the START and STOP time too. The other files are not recognized at all)
comment:4 by , 15 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
Keywords: | L1B added |
Andrey,
Do you anticipate having time to look into this problem? If not, I can reassign it to Chaitanya to try and come up with a solution.
comment:5 by , 15 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:6 by , 11 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Keywords: | AVHRR added |
Milestone: | → 1.10.0 |
Version: | unspecified → 1.9.2 |
We would be very interested to read these data. The current L1B driver fails to recognise the AVHRR L1B GAC file format.
Sample file "NSS.LHRR.NH.D90099.S1146.E1157.B0792727.GC" may be downloaded from:
http://gis.cri.fmach.it/download/avhrr_sample/NSS.LHRR.NH.D90099.S1146.E1157.B0792727.GC
Format description:
- For data format descriptions for satellites prior to NOAA-15 (NOAA POD Guide): http://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/oa/pod-guide/ncdc/docs/podug/index.htm
From "vim" inspection, the current file format looks quite similar to the one implemented in the existing L1B driver.
See also (un)related patch in ticket #2403
comment:7 by , 11 years ago
Milestone: | 1.10.0 |
---|
comment:8 by , 11 years ago
Wonderful, Even! Now the file is recognized (except for the Coordinate System but maybe that's not defined):
[neteler@giscluster avhrr]$ gdalinfo NSS.LHRR.NH.D90099.S1146.E1157.B0792727.GC Driver: L1B/NOAA Polar Orbiter Level 1b Data Set Files: NSS.LHRR.NH.D90099.S1146.E1157.B0792727.GC Size is 2048, 346 Coordinate System is `' GCP Projection = GEOGCS["WGS 72", DATUM["WGS_1972", SPHEROID["WGS 72",6378135,298.26, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7043"]], TOWGS84[0,0,4.5,0,0,0.554,0.2263], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6322"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4322"]] GCP[ 0]: Id=, Info= (2022.5,345.5) -> (42.4453125,48.078125,0) GCP[ 1]: Id=, Info= (1822.5,345.5) -> (34.9765625,47.90625,0) ... GCP[218]: Id=, Info= (1662.5,-1701.5) -> (30.765625,50.8046875,0) GCP[219]: Id=, Info= (22.5,-1701.5) -> (4.765625,45.359375,0) Metadata: DATA_TYPE=AVHRR LAC DATASET_NAME=NSS.LHRR.NH.D90099.S1146.E1157.B0792727.GC LOCATION=Ascending PROCESSING_CENTER=NOAA/NESDIS - Suitland, Maryland, USA REVOLUTION=07927 SATELLITE=NOAA-11(H) SOURCE=Fairbanks, Alaska, USA (formerly Gilmore Creek) START=year: 1990, day: 99, millisecond: 42520262 STOP=year: 1990, day: 99, millisecond: 42577762 Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0) Lower Left ( 0.0, 346.0) Upper Right ( 2048.0, 0.0) Lower Right ( 2048.0, 346.0) Center ( 1024.0, 173.0) Band 1 Block=2048x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Undefined Description = AVHRR Channel 1: 0.58 micrometers -- 0.68 micrometers Band 2 Block=2048x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Undefined Description = AVHRR Channel 2: 0.725 micrometers -- 1.10 micrometers Band 3 Block=2048x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Undefined Description = AVHRR Channel 3: 3.55 micrometers -- 3.93 micrometers Band 4 Block=2048x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Undefined Description = AVHRR Channel 4: 10.3 micrometers -- 11.3 micrometers Band 5 Block=2048x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Undefined Description = AVHRR Channel 5: 11.5 micrometers -- 12.5 micrometers
However, decades of data become usable now.
comment:9 by , 11 years ago
The L1B driver only handles GCP, so exposes the GCP projection only, and it is hard-coded to WGS72
comment:10 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Closing assuming this has been addressed by "recent" work in the L1B driver
I think you'll need to provide a problematic file, as in the autotest suite, we can read n12gac8bit.l1b successfully.