Opened 15 years ago
Closed 15 years ago
#2845 closed defect (fixed)
JPEG files not reading properly
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | JPEG OSGeo4W |
Cc: | ersts, goggi, vjetly, pramsey |
Description
Using the GDAL 1.5.4-2 package from OSGeo4W, an attempt to translate a JPEG file results in an error:
n:\data\jpeg>gdal_translate worldjpg.jpg out.tif gdal_translate worldjpg.jpg out.tif Input file size is 4320, 2153 0...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done. Corrupt JPEG data: premature end of data segment
The file in question can be found at:
This bug underlies:
I believe this bug relates to special libjpeg-ipp patches made in GDAL with regard to how jpeg input buffer is accomplished. References to follow. I do not believe these changes are in any formal source releases of GDAL.
Change History (5)
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Status: | new → assigned |
---|
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
comment:3 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
comment:4 by , 15 years ago
Cc: | added; removed |
---|---|
Resolution: | fixed |
Status: | closed → reopened |
Vikalpa has reported another JPEG problem that manifests as:
gdalinfo E:\DEV\2009\Frank\jpeg\ky_2ft_naip_2006_n054e162.jpg ERROR 1: libjpeg: Bogus Huffman table definition gdalinfo failed - unable to open 'E:\DEV\2009\Frank\jpeg\ky_2ft_naip_2006_n054e162.jpg'. Open GDAL Datasets: 1 N DriverIsNULL -1 512x512x0
It turns out it is also related to the IPP source behavior. The correction is similar to the other, but in jdmarker.c.
comment:5 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | reopened → closed |
The jdmarker.c fixes are in gdal trunk's copy of libjpeg (r16601).
OSGeo4W jpeg package updated, and uploaded (libjpeg-6b-5).
the JPEG IPP topic is discussed at: