Opened 15 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#2815 closed defect (worksforme)
GDAL doesn't read the georeference info for High-Res Spotlight Terra-SAR X
Reported by: | vali | Owned by: | pvachon |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.6.0 |
Severity: | major | Keywords: | |
Cc: | pvachon, antonio |
Description
GDAL doesn't seem to properly read the georeference info from High Res Spotlight Terra-SAR X data. The data loaded with FWTools is treated like a raster without geographic references. The same COSAR format is used for the Stripmap Terra-SAR X data and GDAL knows how to deal with it. It seems that although both Spotlight and Stripmap data are SSC of COSAR format, there is a difference at georeferences level.
Change History (6)
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Milestone: | → 1.6.1 |
Version: | unspecified → 1.6.0 |
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
follow-up: 5 comment:3 by , 15 years ago
Status: | new → assigned |
---|
comment:4 by , 15 years ago
Milestone: | 1.6.2 |
---|---|
Priority: | high → normal |
comment:5 by , 15 years ago
Replying to pvachon:
Hi,
I have not had access to spotlight imagery, so I have been unable to test, but I need to know exactly which file you're opening. If you're opening the COSAR file directly, the image will not have any georeferencing, as all that information is contained in the XML annotation file.
Hope this helps:
comment:6 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → worksforme |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
I downloaded some random image which I believe to be of correct product type: 2007-12-15_Toronto_MGD-SE.zip
Gdalinfo with a few years later GDAL version 2.0-dev about the image:
gdalinfo TSX1_SAR__MGD_SE___SL_S_SRA_20071215T112105_20071215T112107.xml Driver: TSX/TerraSAR-X Product Files: TSX1_SAR__MGD_SE___SL_S_SRA_20071215T112105_20071215T112107.xml Size is 15571, 14016 Coordinate System is: GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]] GeoTransform = 280.5076156797187, 9.194905225381328e-006, -1.422418287853194e-006 43.74004988034108, -1.020856712671305e-006, -6.670835515410617e-006 Metadata: ABSOLUTE_ORBIT=2784 AZIMUTH_LOOKS=9.95212674140930176E-01 COL_SPACING=7.50000000000000000E-01 COL_SPACING_UNITS=m IMAGE_TYPE=DETECTED IMAGING_MODE=SL MAPPING_GRID=.\AUXRASTER\MAPPING_GRID.bin OPERATIONAL_MODE=operational ORBIT_CYCLE=17 ORBIT_DIRECTION=DESCENDING PRODUCT_VARIANT=MGD RANGE_LOOKS=1.02703404426574707E+00 ROW_SPACING=7.50000000000000000E-01 SCENE_CENTRE_TIME=2007-12-15T11:21:06.318949Z Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 280.508, 43.740) (280d30'27.42"E, 43d44'24.18"N) Lower Left ( 280.488, 43.647) (280d29'15.64"E, 43d38'47.59"N) Upper Right ( 280.651, 43.724) (280d39' 2.84"E, 43d43'26.95"N) Lower Right ( 280.631, 43.631) (280d37'51.07"E, 43d37'50.36"N) Center ( 280.569, 43.685) (280d34' 9.24"E, 43d41' 7.27"N) Band 1 Block=15571x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Undefined Metadata: POLARIMETRIC_INTERP=HH
This looks rather good to me. Reopen if you do not agree.
Hi,
I have not had access to spotlight imagery, so I have been unable to test, but I need to know exactly which file you're opening. If you're opening the COSAR file directly, the image will not have any georeferencing, as all that information is contained in the XML annotation file.
A possible enhancement would be to implicitly open the XML file if it's found and the user opens the COSAR file.
Cheers, Phil