Opened 15 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#2695 closed defect (wontfix)
GDAL interprets ESRI rasters in NAD83 HARN as plain NAD83
Reported by: | kreymborg | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
ESRI rasters whose datum is NAD83 HARN (e.g. HPGN) are read as plain NAD83 by Gdal.
Using the following prj.adf file, which is State Plane Arizona Central, NAD 83 HARN:
Projection STATEPLANE Fipszone 202 Datum HPGN Spheroid GRS80 Units 3.2808 Zunits NO Xshift 0.0 Yshift 0.0 Parameters
When opening the file in using the Python GDAL bindings e.g.
gd = gdal.Open("c:/rastername/w001001.adf") print gd.GetProjection()
Gdal reports the datum as "North_American_Datum_1983" and there is no mention of HARN.
Change History (1)
comment:1 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.