1 | | It would be really nice if this error gets fixed. It has been open for a long time. |
| 1 | Hi, |
| 2 | |
| 3 | I'd previously sent this to ticket #2550 but as it seems to be mostly |
| 4 | unrelated to the problem described there I think it deserves its own one. |
| 5 | |
| 6 | I am seeing a shift in GRIB data. |
| 7 | |
| 8 | AFAICT it is simply shifted half a cell to the SE from where it should |
| 9 | be. I assumed this was due to the usual grid vs. cell-center convention |
| 10 | mistake, but that's just a round up the usual suspects guess. |
| 11 | |
| 12 | attaching screenshot. |
| 13 | |
| 14 | a list of commands to recreate my image is here: |
| 15 | http://grass.osgeo.org/wiki/GRIB |
| 16 | |
| 17 | |
| 18 | GRIB data in the screenshot downloaded from globalmarinenet.net. |
| 19 | I can't guarantee the integrity of globalmarinenet's data (I have no idea |
| 20 | about it other than the link); so it would be good to verify that this is |
| 21 | happening with other datasets (ie something directly from the WMO) and in |
| 22 | the spec. In the PDF which speaks of triangulation method it talks about |
| 23 | data being at the vertices, fwtw. |
| 24 | |
| 25 | |
| 26 | thanks, |
| 27 | Hamish |
| 28 | |
| 29 | ps- Is there an internal tag in the format for no-data? In the above data |
| 30 | it is represented by "9999", which is easy to set with gdal_translate |
| 31 | -a_nodata, but in other GRIB data I have it is what I guess is the max |
| 32 | for Float64, which is a number 4-6 lines long; too much to type by hand. |