Opened 15 years ago
Closed 15 years ago
#2635 closed defect (invalid)
gdalwarp with -tps crash
Reported by: | moggy | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Using GDAL 1.6.0dev, FWTools 2.0.6, released 2008/02/03 on x86 linux
When I use the -tps option to gdalwarp I get this error:
/opt/FWTOOLS/bin/gdalwarp -of GTiff -co COMPRESS=PACKBITS -r near -tps -s_srs EPSG:4326 -t_srs EPSG:4326 -te 171 -46 172 -44 /tmp/GeoRef.4754.5 /home/wayne/test.tif Copying color table from /tmp/GeoRef.4754.5 to new file. Creating output file that is 0P x 0L. ERROR 1: Attempt to create 0x0 dataset is illegal,sizes must be larger than zero.
Command works fine if the -tps option is dropped.
gdalinfo on the input image gives: gdalinfo /tmp/GeoRef.4754.5 Driver: VRT/Virtual Raster Files: /tmp/GeoRef.4754.5 Size is 10100, 13743 Coordinate System is `' GCP Projection = GCP[ 0]: Id=, Info=
(1749,935) -> (171,-44,0)
GCP[ 1]: Id=, Info=
(5602,845) -> (172,-44,0)
GCP[ 2]: Id=, Info=
(9462,851) -> (173,-44,0)
GCP[ 3]: Id=, Info=
(9395,6139) -> (173,-45,0)
GCP[ 4]: Id=, Info=
(5659,6118) -> (172,-45,0)
GCP[ 5]: Id=, Info=
(1934,6207) -> (171,-45,0)
GCP[ 6]: Id=, Info=
(2121,11479) -> (171,-46,0)
GCP[ 7]: Id=, Info=
(5705,11392) -> (172,-46,0)
GCP[ 8]: Id=, Info=
(9347,8781) -> (173,-45.5,0)
GCP[ 9]: Id=, Info=
(7502,11396) -> (172.5,-46,0)
GCP[ 10]: Id=, Info=
(1842,3567) -> (171,-44.5,0)
GCP[ 11]: Id=, Info=
(2028,8840) -> (171,-45.5,0)
GCP[ 12]: Id=, Info=
(9430,3486) -> (173,-44.5,0)
GCP[ 13]: Id=, Info=
(3914,11422) -> (171.5,-46,0)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0) Lower Left ( 0.0,13743.0) Upper Right (10100.0, 0.0) Lower Right (10100.0,13743.0) Center ( 5050.0, 6871.5) Band 1 Block=128x128 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Palette
Color Table (RGB with 256 entries)
0: 255,255,255,255 1: 0,0,0,255 2: 0,0,0,255
...
255: 0,0,0,255
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
rouault,
Yes the problem doesn't exist with the curretn daily build.
Thanks
comment:3 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
moggy,
I see that your GCP have negative latitudes. I encountered a very simular issue and commited a fix just a few days ago.
If you are in a position to compile GDAL by yourself, could you retest with GDAL SVN trunk and confirm that it fixes your issue ? You can find daily snapshots at http://download.osgeo.org/gdal/daily/