#2607 closed defect (wontfix)
Gdal grib import Lambert problem, gets origin and corners wrong
Reported by: | alexice | Owned by: | Kyle Shannon |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.11.2 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | Kyle Shannon |
Description
Dear developers,
When importing a grib file with gdal to grass that contains a Lambert Projection, currently the Latitude of Origin is set to zero despite the fact that the grib file actually contains this info.
Therefore I suggest to change the code around line # 487 in gribdataset.cpp to:
case GS3_LAMBERT: oSRS.SetLCC(meta->gds.scaleLat1, meta->gds.scaleLat2, meta->gds.meshLat, meta->gds.orientLon, 0.0, 0.0); // set projection break;
now gds.meshLat is used to set the Latitude of Origin within the projection.
Another problem occurs when the grib import routine is reconstructing the corners of the domain. In line # 559 of gribdataset.cpp the calculation is correct to go from the lower left to the upper left corner:
rMaxY += (meta->gds.Ny - 1) * meta->gds.Dy; // -1 because we GDAL needs the coordinates of the centre of the pixel
After calculating the upper left corner, the grib input sends everything off to gdal and gdal calculates the lower left corner using the just calculated upper left corner and nRasterYSize. Now this causes a problem, because we just used gds.Ny -1 steps to go up to the upper left corner, but used gds.Ny steps to go back to the lower left corner. nRasterYSize is defined in line # 465 as
nRasterYSize = meta->gds.Ny;
Same problem exists in the x direction.
As an example one can use the grib file AWIP32-fixed.grb from the NARR dataset, which contains a Lambert conformal projection. The file can be found under: http://nomads.ncdc.noaa.gov/data/narr/AWIP32-fixed.grb. Using this file, gds.Ny is 277 and gds.Nx is 349. So currently 276 steps are used to go to the upper left corner of the domain (which is correct, given 277 points) and 277 steps are used to reconstruct the lower left corner.
Running gdalinfo on the AWIP32-fixed file shows what happens.
$ gdalinfo AWIP32-fixed.grb Driver: GRIB/GRIdded Binary (.grb) Files: AWIP32-fixed.grb Size is 349, 277 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["unnamed", GEOGCS["Coordinate System imported from GRIB file", DATUM["unknown", SPHEROID["Sphere",6371200,0]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP"], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",50], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",50], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",50], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-107], PARAMETER["false_easting",0], PARAMETER["false_northing",0]] Origin = (-5632642.225474951788783,4347242.348625713959336) Pixel Size = (32463.000000000000000,-32463.000000000000000) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (-5632642.225, 4347242.349) (148d38'24.25"E, 46d38'4.34"N) Lower Left (-5632642.225,-4645008.651) (145d23'44.80"W, 0d48'55.65"N) Upper Right ( 5696944.775, 4347242.349) ( 2d29'41.57"W, 46d 3'58.26"N) Lower Right ( 5696944.775,-4645008.651) ( 68d14'23.82"W, 0d36'32.18"N) Center ( 32151.275, -148883.151) (106d33'44.57"W, 48d39'37.36"N)
The lower left corner is put to 145d23'44.80"W,0d48'55.65"N whereas the definition of the lower left corner was at -145.5W 1N as shown here in the output of degrib:
GDS | Number of Points | 96673 GDS | Projection Type | 3 (Lambert Conformal) GDS | Shape of Earth | sphere GDS | Radius | 6371.200000 (km) GDS | Nx (Number of points on parallel) | 349 GDS | Ny (Number of points on meridian) | 277 GDS | Lat1 | 1.000000 GDS | Lon1 | -145.500000 GDS | u/v vectors relative to | grid GDS | Dx | 32463.000000 (m) GDS | Dy | 32463.000000 (m) GDS | Input GRIB2 grid, scan mode | 64 (0100) GDS | Output grid, scan mode | 64 (0100) GDS | (.flt file grid), scan mode | 0 (0000) GDS | Output grid, scan i/x direction | positive GDS | Output grid, scan j/y direction | positive GDS | (.flt file grid), scan j/y direction | negative GDS | Output grid, consecutive points in | i/x direction GDS | Output grid, adjacent rows scan in | same direction GDS | MeshLat | 50.000000 GDS | OrientLon | -107.000000 GDS | Which pole is on the plane | North GDS | bi-polar projection | No GDS | Tangent Lat1 | 50.000000 GDS | Tangent Lat2 | 50.000000 GDS | Southern Lat | 0.000000 GDS | Southern Lon | 0.000000
Can this problem be fixed easily? Let me know if I can help.
Cheers, Alexice
Change History (5)
comment:1 by , 11 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|
comment:3 by , 9 years ago
comment:4 by , 9 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.11.2 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
I don't think this is wrong. The GRIB origin is considered the center of the lower left pixel. It's used as the base coordinate for projected origins. The GDAL lower left is 1/2 pixel in the -x and -y directions: which give the coordinates you are seeing:
reported corner:
kyle@kyle-workstation:~/Desktop/gdal/2607$ gdaltransform -s_srs '+proj=lcc +lat_1=50 +lat_2=50 +lat_0=50 +lon_0=-107 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +a=6371200 +b=6371200 +units=m +no_defs ' -t_srs EPSG:4326 -5648873.725 -4628777.151 -145.540043353481 0.855548456209198 0
reported corner + one half cell in x and y:
kyle@kyle-workstation:~/Desktop/gdal/2607$ gdaltransform -s_srs '+proj=lcc +lat_1=50 +lat_2=50 +lat_0=50 +lon_0=-107 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +a=6371200 +b=6371200 +units=m +no_defs ' -t_srs EPSG:4326 -5565943.517711081, -4649977.057317405 -145 0.999999999999988 0
Note that the coordinates I used differ from yours, but are from gdalinfo in the trunk.
It's a difference in data model, and IMHO not a bug. Inclined to close as wontfix.
Please reopen if needed.
comment:5 by , 9 years ago
Embarrassing, did not pay attention to "W" in 145d23'44.80"W and thought it had wrong sign...
The grib file http://nomads.ncdc.noaa.gov/data/narr/AWIP32-fixed.grb is still available and gdalinfo (GDAL 2.0-dev) shows still the same report with wrong corner coordinates.