Opened 16 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#2577 closed defect (wontfix)
Missing GCS_ prefix after ESRI PE string is written to an IMG and read back
Reported by: | gaopeng | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.5.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
The problem is that the GCS_ prefix is lost after the round trip. Here are the before and afrer PE strings. PROJCS names are also different. The specific name, "Sudan_UTM_Zone_35N" is changed to a more generic name, "UTM Zone 35, Northern Hemisphere".
Before: PROJCS["Sudan_UTM_Zone_35N",GEOGCS["GCS_Sudan",DATUM["D_Sudan",SPHEROID["Clarke_1880_IGN",6378249.2,293.46602]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTIONTransverse_Mercator,PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",27],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0],UNIT["Meter",1]]
After PROJCS["UTM Zone 35, Northern Hemisphere",GEOGCS["Sudan",DATUM["D_Sudan",SPHEROID["Clarke_1880_IGN",6378249.2,293.4660200000038]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTIONTransverse_Mercator,PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",27],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],UNIT["Meter",1]]
Change History (1)
comment:1 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.