Opened 21 years ago
Closed 16 years ago
#245 closed defect (fixed)
GDALReadTablFile() - swiss oblique mercator
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
I am trying to reproject a file with a mapinfo tab file for georeferencing. The PROJ.4 form of the projection definition does not seem valid: warmerda@gdal[722]% reproj KOMB206.tif Operation failed: Failed to initialize PROJ.4 with `+proj=omerc +lat_0=46.9524055555 +lonc=7.4395833333 +x_0=600000 +y_0=200000 +ellps=bessel +towgs84=660.077,13.551,369.344,0.804816,0.577692,0.952236,5.66 +units=m '. lat_1=lat_2 or lat_1=0 or lat_2=90 The .tab file looks like this: warmerda@gdal[723]% cat KOMB206.tab !table !version 300 !charset WindowsLatin1 Definition Table File "komb206.tif" Type "RASTER" (690000,302000) (0,0) Label "Pt 1", (725000,302000) (7000,0) Label "Pt 2", (690000,278000) (0,4800) Label "Pt 3" CoordSys Earth Projection 25, 1003, "m", 7.4395833333, 46.9524055555, 600000, 200000 Units "m" RasterStyle 3 1 RasterStyle 7 0 WKT apparently looks like this: PROJCS["unnamed",GEOGCS["unnamed",DATUM["MIF 1003",SPHEROID["Bessel 1841",6377397.155,299.1528128],TOWGS84[660.077,13.551,369.344,0.804816,0.577692,0.952236,5.66]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Swiss_Oblique_Cylindrical"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",46.9524055555], PARAMETER["central_meridian",7.4395833333], PARAMETER["false_easting",600000], PARAMETER["false_northing",200000], UNIT["Meter",1]] NOTE: This is a critical bug for the Mapinfo reprojector component release.
Change History (3)
comment:2 by , 17 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Priority: | highest → normal |
Severity: | blocker → normal |
comment:3 by , 16 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | reopened → closed |
I tested this today and the .tab translates to:
+proj=somerc +lat_0=46.9524055555 +lon_0=7.4395833333 +x_0=600000 +y_0=0 +ellps=bessel +towgs84=660.077,13.551,369.344,-0.804816,-0.577692,-0.952236,5.66 +units=m +no_defs
and seems to produce plausible results. So I think this was fixed some time ago.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.