Opened 16 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#2447 closed defect (fixed)
Attempt to read past EOF ... dtm000082/../info/arc.dir (GDAL 1.5.1 does not read projection info from arcgrid)
Reported by: | Markus Neteler | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | trivial | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
I have received a set of (official governmental) DTM files which all report subsequent errors:
gdalinfo /home/neteler/data/DTM_wgs84_orto_grd/B_1mX1m/dtm000082 ERROR 3: Attempt to read past EOF in /home/neteler/data/DTM_wgs84_orto_grd/B_1mX1m/dtm000082/../info/arc.dir. ERROR 4: Failed to open table dtm000082.VAT Driver: AIG/Arc/Info Binary Grid Files: /home/neteler/data/DTM_wgs84_orto_grd/B_1mX1m/dtm000082 /home/neteler/data/DTM_wgs84_orto_grd/B_1mX1m/dtm000082/log /home/neteler/data/DTM_wgs84_orto_grd/B_1mX1m/dtm000082/w001001.adf /home/neteler/data/DTM_wgs84_orto_grd/B_1mX1m/dtm000082/dblbnd.adf /home/neteler/data/DTM_wgs84_orto_grd/B_1mX1m/dtm000082/w001001x.adf /home/neteler/data/DTM_wgs84_orto_grd/B_1mX1m/dtm000082/sta.adf /home/neteler/data/DTM_wgs84_orto_grd/B_1mX1m/dtm000082/hdr.adf Size is 2000, 2000 Coordinate System is `' Origin = (666000.000000000000000,5148000.000000000000000) Pixel Size = (1.000000000000000,-1.000000000000000) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 666000.000, 5148000.000) Lower Left ( 666000.000, 5146000.000) Upper Right ( 668000.000, 5148000.000) Lower Right ( 668000.000, 5146000.000) Center ( 667000.000, 5147000.000) Band 1 Block=500x4 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined Min=1046.885 Max=1489.255 NoData Value=-3.4028234663852886e+38 ls /home/neteler/data/DTM_wgs84_orto_grd/B_1mX1m/dtm000082 dblbnd.adf hdr.adf log sta.adf w001001.adf w001001x.adf
GDAL is luckily able to extract the data anyway but it doesn't look well. My question is if this could be a GDAL problem or rather a broken data set (I have 1750 of them). Before notifying them I want to be sure that GDAL operates ok.
Sample data: I can make them available only through private email due to distribution restrictions. Can I upload the package to a private place?
thanks, Markus
Change History (5)
follow-up: 2 comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Summary: | Attempt to read past EOF ... dtm000082/../info/arc.dir → Attempt to read past EOF ... dtm000082/../info/arc.dir (GDAL 1.5.1 does not read projection info from arcgrid) |
---|
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
Severity: | normal → trivial |
---|
Never mind. It seems to be a non issue. The missing projection was me not paying attention. The vendor I received the data only included the prj.adf in the first file (n00_e10). The error messages from AVCBinReadOpen(...) still occur on Linux only, but do not seem to have any effect other than the warning message. It probably wouldn't hurt to have someone look into this, but I don't think it's a showstopper.
comment:4 by , 11 years ago
comment:5 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Appears to be fixed as mentioned above, closing.
I'm seeing the same output here on some SRTM files. Also, this problem only occurs on Linux and not Windows and only fails on ArcGrid Info files, not GeoTIFF. It doesn't seem to effect the raster data I/O, but fails to read the projection. Also of note is that data downloaded from the USGS Seamless server does not fail.
Here's a SRTM file which fails should be public domain (47MB): http://stuff.jonathanwagner.net/srtm.tar.bz2