Opened 16 years ago
Closed 16 years ago
#2381 closed defect (fixed)
EOSAT FAST format Rev C : projection reported is wrong
Reported by: | Even Rouault | Owned by: | Even Rouault |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.6.0 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.5.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | fast eosas rev c projection |
Cc: | dron, warmerdam |
Description
Contrary to the Landsat7A FAST products, the USGS projection parameters in EOSAT FAST format Rev C products are expressed in decimal degrees.
See http://www.euromap.de/download/ff.pdf, appendix E.
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Cc: | added; removed |
---|
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.6.0 |
---|
comment:3 by , 16 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Fixed in trunk in r14488.
Theoretically, we should fix that in branches/1.5, but there is no easy way to do so without adding the extra parameter to OGRSpatialReference::importFromUSGS which is not adequate for a maintenance release...