#2219 closed defect (fixed)
PCI .AUX with LONG/LAT not working
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.4.5 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | PAUX |
Cc: | battisti@… |
Description
Hi all,
I am testing the GDAL support for some PCI RAW(+AUX) data. I have no problems loading sample .raw files that use the "SIN" projection (within the corresponding .aux).
On the other hand, GDAL refuses to open a simple file which use "LONG/LAT" projection:
its .aux contains:
RawDefinition: 81 51 1 ChanDefinition-1: 32R 0 4 324 Swapped MapUnits: LONG/LAT D000 UpLeftX: -8.35169600000000E+01 UpLeftY: 4.20982300000000E+01 LoRightX: -8.24558600000000E+01 LoRightY: 4.14301300000000E+01 ProjParms: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
I was able to load the same data file by manually generating a .vrt, but it should work also natively I guess.
PS: I noticed the following lines in the GDAL source (ogr/ogr_srs_pci.cpp:376)
if( EQUALN( pszProj, "LONG/LAT", 8 ) ) { }
in the case of "LONG/LAT" it does nothing; (I'm not familiar with it); may it be a clue?
Thanks in advance,
-- Andrea Battisti Applied Coherent Technology Corp.
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
Milestone: | 1.5.1 → 1.4.5 |
---|
In fact, the .aux file contains:
It turns out the problem is that PCI "fixed" my spelling of AuxilaryTarget in their software, bug GDAL is still looking for the old spelling. Presumably this was a change in recent versions of Geomatica. I have modified pauxdataset.cpp to accept the old incorrect spelling, and the new correct spelling in trunk (r13765), 1.5 branch (r13766) and 1.4 branch (r13767).