#2194 closed defect (fixed)
gdal_contour always uses field id's of 0 and 1 for id and elevation
Reported by: | winkey | Owned by: | chaitanya |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.7.0 |
Component: | Utilities | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | contour |
Cc: | warmerdam |
Description
gdal_contour has field id values of 0 and 1 hard coded into the app for id and elevation. this assumes the layer your contouring to has no default fields. a kml layer has 2 default layers name and description.
I am unsure how this issue effects ogr2ogr i have not checked. i was contouring and translating via the c api when i noticed the problem.
brian
Attachments (1)
Change History (6)
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Component: | default → Utilities |
Keywords: | contour added |
Milestone: | → 1.7.0 |
Owner: | changed from | to
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|
Chaitanya,
Could you address this one at your convenience. It is low priority.
by , 15 years ago
Attachment: | gdal_contour.cpp.diff added |
---|
Checks the field IDs for ID and elevation in the FeatureDefn instead of assuming 0 and 1
comment:3 by , 15 years ago
Status: | new → assigned |
---|
I checked this patch with the KML format and it worked fine.
comment:4 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Ashraf,
The gdal_contour program should try to keep track of what the id is of newly added fields, and use those fields as the target for the id and elevation so that output to formats with some automatic base fields (like KML) will work properly.