#2072 closed defect (fixed)
ogr_srs_validate.cpp is missing Standard Parallel 1 parameter for the LAMBERT_CONFORMAL_CONIC_1SP transformation
Reported by: | mrosen | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.0.0 |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | 1.11.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
> Frank, we encountered a failure in one of our products which we > isolated to a fault in GDAL. > > In > http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/browser/trunk/gdal/ogr/ogr_srs_validate.cpp > It still shows the parameters for the 1SP variant of the Lambert > Conformal Conic projection as follows: > > 265 > 266 SRS_PT_LAMBERT_CONFORMAL_CONIC_1SP, > 267 SRS_PP_LATITUDE_OF_ORIGIN, > 268 SRS_PP_CENTRAL_MERIDIAN, > 269 SRS_PP_SCALE_FACTOR, > 270 SRS_PP_FALSE_EASTING, > 271 SRS_PP_FALSE_NORTHING, > 272 NULL, > 273 > > I believe it is missing SRS_PP_STANDARD_PARALLEL_1. > > Here is what we did to cure the problem: > > 269: SRS_PT_LAMBERT_CONFORMAL_CONIC_1SP, > 270: SRS_PP_STANDARD_PARALLEL_1, /// This one is not in > GDAL > 271: SRS_PP_LATITUDE_OF_ORIGIN, > 272: SRS_PP_CENTRAL_MERIDIAN, > 273: SRS_PP_SCALE_FACTOR, > 274: SRS_PP_FALSE_EASTING, > 275: SRS_PP_FALSE_NORTHING, > 276: NULL, >
Change History (8)
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Component: | default → OGR_SRS |
---|---|
Milestone: | → 1.5.0 |
Status: | new → assigned |
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
Frank,
Thanks for your diligence here. The offending WKT came from the following PRJ file which is distributed with ArcGIS (ArcMap) v9.2
\Program Files\ArcGIS\Coordinate Systems\Projected Coordinate Systems\County Systems\Wisconsin CRS NAD 1983 HARN Wisconsin CRS Washburn (meters).prj
Here is it:
PROJCS["NAD_1983_HARN_WISCRS_Washburn_County_Meters",GEOGCS["GCS_North_A merican_1983_HARN",DATUM["D_North_American_1983_HARN",SPHEROID["GRS_1980 ",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174 532925199433]],PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic"],PARAMETER["False_Ea sting",234086.8682],PARAMETER["False_Northing",188358.6058],PARAMETER["C entral_Meridian",-91.78333333333333],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",45. 96121983333334],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",1.0000475376],PARAMETER["Latitu de_Of_Origin",45.96121983333334],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
msr
comment:3 by , 16 years ago
I prepared a patch to morphToESRI() and morphFromESRI() to map standard_parallel_1 to latitude_of_origin only to realize that the provided WKT includes both! At this point I'm quite confused what to do. Deferring till post beta2.
The change you made to validate should be a reasonable action within your own code tree.
comment:4 by , 16 years ago
Milestone: | 1.5.0 → 1.5.1 |
---|
I should really followup with ESRI to find out why they have apparently duplicatous parameters and whether they can have distinct meaning. But somehow I feel I might already have done that in the past...
comment:5 by , 9 years ago
Milestone: | 1.8.1 → 2.0 |
---|---|
Version: | unspecified → 1.11.1 |
The issue is still unresolved. See http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/128266/qgis-error-6-no-translation-for-lambert-conformal-conic-to-proj-4-format-is-kn
A comprehenisve List of ESRI WKT definitions can be found here:
http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcims/10.0/mainhelp/mergedprojects/ArcXMLGuide/elements/pcs.htm
Changing
PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic"]
to
PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic_1SP"]
makes the WKT definition readable for GDAL.
comment:6 by , 9 years ago
Summary: | ogr_srs_validate.cpp is missing Standard Parallel 1 parameter for the AMBERT_CONFORMAL_CONIC_1SP transformation → ogr_srs_validate.cpp is missing Standard Parallel 1 parameter for the LAMBERT_CONFORMAL_CONIC_1SP transformation |
---|
comment:7 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
Michael,
I've reviewed the parameters used in validating LCC 1SP and they match what GDAL generates in SetLCC1SP():
What is the source of the WKT definition with SRS_PP_STANDARD_PARALLEL_1? I've discovered that ESRI WKT uses standard_paralle_1 for 1SP forms instead of latitude_of_origin (as OGR expects).