Opened 16 years ago
Closed 16 years ago
#1971 closed defect (duplicate)
ogr2ogr does not export geometry from a Personal Geodatabase
Reported by: | lilhinx | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
when using the command:
ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" NHD110029 NHD110029.mdb
some tables's geometry does not get exported. When viewing the problematic tables in MS access, the column is Long Binary Object. Exporting the table to XML via MS Access, one can see that the columns indeed contain data, and they all start with EwAAA.
Example data set is here: ftp://nhdftp.usgs.gov/NHD110029.zip
However, that file is temporary, and will be deleted in 13 days from the creation of this ticket.
A more permanent file, however larger, can be found at nhdftp.usgs.gov/SubRegions/Medium via FTP.
Attachments (1)
Change History (3)
by , 16 years ago
Attachment: | NHD110029.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
Resolution: | → duplicate |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
This looks like a duplicate issue of 1484
Attached the file, so ignore all the stuff of FTP, I didn't know I could attach a file.