#1944 closed defect (fixed)
OGRSpatialReference::SetStateplane is not working for nZone 1600
Reported by: | dkmalav | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.5.0 |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | 1.4.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | state plane |
Cc: |
Description
The function SetStateplane(1600) fails because StatePlane 1600 NAD83 (KY Single Zone) is not defined in the GDAL StatePlane.CSV file.
Can anyone add the imformation about this Stateplane in the gdal DATA directory?
Thank, Dinesh
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Component: | default → OGR_SRS |
---|---|
Keywords: | state plane added |
Milestone: | → 1.5.0 |
Priority: | high → normal |
Resolution: | → fixed |
Severity: | blocker → normal |
Status: | new → closed |
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
Note, this fix was lost in a later pull from upstream (libgeotiff), and reincorporated per notes in #3408.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Dinesh,
I found an entry for Kentucky Single Zone in the data/pcs.csv as EPSG:3088 and have added this entry in stateplane.csv to correspond:
This change is in trunk as r12605. I'm not too keen to introduce it back into 1.4 branch, though you can easily add the same entry in your local version of the file.
I don't see any NAD27 equivelent to this zone.