Opened 17 years ago
Closed 17 years ago
#1895 closed defect (fixed)
HDF4 MODIS SDS Dataset lack geolocation
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.5.0 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | hdf4 |
Cc: | malaret@… |
Description
The dataset:
http://download.osgeo.org/gdal/data/hdf4/A2006005182000.L2_LAC_SST.x.hdf
lacks apparent georeferencing though if you review the metadata and the subdataset names it is clear that the latitude and longitude are matching geolocation information.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
I have committed geolocation support for this dataset as r12364 in trunk. I have not done anything with the A2004*.hdf image though it could at least be returned with five GCPs (corners and center) fairly easily.
The patch could also be backported into 1.4 branch if desired, though I haven't done that yet. Please note here, or email me if you want that.