Opened 17 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#1694 closed defect (wontfix)
Cannot roundtrip with USGS DEM driver
Reported by: | rayg | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | usgsdem, roundtrip, zRes |
Cc: |
Description
I've successfully tested a fix for a problem with the USGS DEM driver's CreateCopy() logic involving asymmetric interpretation of elevations (reading scales by the zRes, but writing does not), so roundtripping works.
A related fix in order to leverage the zRes attribute was also applied, involving using a Float32 vs. Int16 buffer for the reprojection. Otherwise, the scaling fix maintains the correct span but does not gain any sub-meter or sub-foot precision.
Affected modules (pending check-in) are usgsdem_create.cpp (using an #ifdef PRECISION macro) and a one-line change in usgsdemdataset.cpp to change the creation type to Float32 from Int16.
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
Without patch nothing will happen, despite that I plan to close this ticket in February, 2015.
Doesn't seem to have found its way into SVN and I see no patch attached...