Opened 17 years ago
Last modified 17 years ago
#1524 closed defect (fixed)
Fail to read case-sensitive shapefile names — at Version 10
Reported by: | Owned by: | Mateusz Łoskot | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | highest | Milestone: | 1.4.1 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | 1.4.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
OGR fails to read the shapefile.PRJ associated to a shapefile.shp file on Debian Linux.
The workaround is simply renaming the ".PRJ" to lowercase. OGR should read it whatever the case.
Change History (8)
comment:2 by , 17 years ago
Fixed reading .prj and .PRJ on case sensitive file systems, in r10994 http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/changeset/10994
comment:3 by , 17 years ago
Added small improvements to latest fix: http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/changeset/10995
comment:4 by , 17 years ago
Fixed reading upper-case .PRJ for gdal/frmts/aaigrid (r11002): http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/changeset/11002 Added new test case checking this fix: http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/changeset/11003 As discussed with Frank, similar fixes for gdal/frmts/aigrid have been deferred. I'm resolving the bug as FIXED. Alexandre, Please, verify and confirm if the fix for Shape works for you now.
comment:5 by , 17 years ago
(In reply to comment #4) > Please, verify and confirm if the fix for Shape works for you now. I'm confident the fix will work. I have no control over the version that's installed on our computers (!!). Will try it with the next official release. Thanks for the fix! :-)
comment:6 by , 17 years ago
Alexandre, I added new test case checking if OGR Shape reads .PRJ file correctly: http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/changeset/11018 The test passes, so I assume the bug has been fixed.
comment:9 by , 17 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Milestone: | → 1.4.1 |
comment:10 by , 17 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.