Opened 17 years ago
Closed 8 years ago
#1520 closed defect (fixed)
Difficulty representing three Double_Stereographic projections in PROJ4 Format
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | Double_Stereographic |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
Hi there, I'm having a hard time representing three projections in PROJ4 format. When I try to do so (e.g., using a simple conversion like the one posted at http://lists.maptools.org/pipermail/proj/2001-October/000258.html) I always get a vast (and erroneous) simplification of the projection down to "+ellps=GRS80 +units=m +no_defs" or something similar. Is it possible to represent these in PROJ4 format using OGR? 1) ATS 1977 New Brunswick Stereographic PROJCS["ATS_1977_New_Brunswick_Stereographic",GEOGCS["GCS_ATS_1977",DATUM["D_ATS_1977",SPHEROID["ATS_1977",6378135,298.257]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199432955]],PROJECTION["Double_Stereographic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",300000],PARAMETER["False_Northing",800000],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-66.5],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.999912],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",46.5],UNIT["Meter",1]] 2) NAD 1983 CSRS98 New Brunswick Stereographic PROJCS["NAD_1983_CSRS98_New_Brunswick_Stereographic",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983_CSRS98",DATUM["D_North_American_1983_CSRS98",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199432955]],PROJECTION["Double_Stereographic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",2500000],PARAMETER["False_Northing",7500000],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-66.5],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.999912],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",46.5],UNIT["Meter",1]] 3) NAD 1983 CSRS98 Prince Edward Island PROJCS["NAD_1983_CSRS98_Prince_Edward_Island",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983_CSRS98",DATUM["D_North_American_1983_CSRS98",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Double_Stereographic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",400000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",800000.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-63.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.999912],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",47.25],UNIT["Meter",1.0]] Any help or feedback would be greatly appreciated. I posted this in component OGR_SRS, if it belongs in the PROJ bugzilla I beg forgiveness. Thanks! --Chris
Change History (4)
comment:3 by , 17 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Milestone: | → 1.5.0 |
Priority: | highest → normal |
Severity: | blocker → normal |
Status: | new → assigned |
comment:4 by , 16 years ago
Keywords: | Double_Stereographic added |
---|---|
Milestone: | 1.5.0 |
Summary: | Difficulty representing three OGR WKT projections in PROJ4 Format → Difficulty representing three Double_Stereographic projections in PROJ4 Format |
comment:5 by , 8 years ago
With GDAL 2.1-dev Proj.4 strings are found for all these three projections. It they are correct I suppose that this ticket can be closed.
gdalsrsinfo epsg:2200 PROJ.4 : '+proj=sterea +lat_0=46.5 +lon_0=-66.5 +k=0.999912 +x_0=300000 +y_0=800 000 +a=6378135 +b=6356750.304921594 +units=m +no_defs ' OGC WKT : PROJCS["ATS77 / New Brunswick Stereographic (ATS77)", GEOGCS["ATS77", DATUM["Average_Terrestrial_System_1977", SPHEROID["Average Terrestrial System 1977",6378135,298.257, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7041"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6122"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4122"]], PROJECTION["Oblique_Stereographic"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",46.5], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-66.5], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.999912], PARAMETER["false_easting",300000], PARAMETER["false_northing",800000], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","2200"]] gdalsrsinfo epsg:2953 PROJ.4 : '+proj=sterea +lat_0=46.5 +lon_0=-66.5 +k=0.999912 +x_0=2500000 +y_0=75 00000 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs ' OGC WKT : PROJCS["NAD83(CSRS) / New Brunswick Stereographic", GEOGCS["NAD83(CSRS)", DATUM["NAD83_Canadian_Spatial_Reference_System", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6140"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4617"]], PROJECTION["Oblique_Stereographic"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",46.5], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-66.5], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.999912], PARAMETER["false_easting",2500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",7500000], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","2953"]] gdalsrsinfo epsg:2954 PROJ.4 : '+proj=sterea +lat_0=47.25 +lon_0=-63 +k=0.999912 +x_0=400000 +y_0=8000 00 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs ' OGC WKT : PROJCS["NAD83(CSRS) / Prince Edward Isl. Stereographic (NAD83)", GEOGCS["NAD83(CSRS)", DATUM["NAD83_Canadian_Spatial_Reference_System", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6140"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4617"]], PROJECTION["Oblique_Stereographic"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",47.25], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-63], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.999912], PARAMETER["false_easting",400000], PARAMETER["false_northing",800000], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AXIS["E(X)",EAST], AXIS["N(Y)",NORTH], AUTHORITY["EPSG","2954"]]
comment:6 by , 8 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
Closing this one because now it is easy to represent those three in proj4 format. If parameters are wrong it is worth another ticket.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
dropping this from 1.5 milestone. It will be addressed as time permits and may require work in PROJ.4 as well.