Opened 17 years ago
Last modified 16 years ago
#1484 closed defect
ogr2ogr translation of NHD geodatabase to PostGIS is incomplete — at Initial Version
Reported by: | Owned by: | Mateusz Łoskot | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | 1.4.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | PGeo "ESRI Geodatabase" |
Cc: | Jeff McKenna, springmeyer, MarkHirschi |
Description
The USGS NHD data is in ESRI geodatabase mdb format. Example cmd line: ogr2ogr -f PostgreSQL PG:"user=user dbname=NHD host=localhost password=pass port=5432" NHDH0104.mdb The above cmd line creates a set of PostGIS tables, but some of the tables' wkb_geometry fields are empty - for example NHDARea, HYDRO_NET_Junctions. The NHD shape fields appear to have type 19 for polygons and type 9 for points which are unknown types, to me. The shape object signatures appear to match PolygonM, 25, and PointM, 21, but since the types do not match measure features the Mmin, Mmax, Marray may mean something different. thanks
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.