Opened 17 years ago
Closed 14 years ago
#1417 closed defect (invalid)
Incomplete import of data from TAB file
Reported by: | Owned by: | Mateusz Łoskot | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | 1.3.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | shape |
Cc: | nickblack1@… |
Description (last modified by )
Importing from a TAB file to PostGIS, some data is not imported. Using ogrinfo on the RoadsGB_Nov06.TAB dataset shows 56150 features, when imported to PostGIS there are 47525 features - 1 Polygon, 1811 MultiLinesStrings, 45713 Linestrings. Imported using: ogr2ogr -f PostgreSQL -nln Roads_a "PG:dbname=test_spatial user= password= host=localhost" -a_srs EPSG:27700 RoadsGB_Nov06.TAB
Change History (2)
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Keywords: | shape added |
Resolution: | → invalid |
Status: | new → closed |
Shapefiles can only hold one kind of geometry, so it is natural that features of illegal geometry types will be discarded - normally with noisy errors.
Closing.
Let me know if you think the error reporting/handling is inadequate.
Sorry for the long delay.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.